Agricultural Technology Management Agency

Support To State Extension Programmes(ATMA)

DISTRICT LEVEL

ATMA GOVERNING BOARD (GB)

ATMA would be supported by Governing Board (GB) and Management Committee (MC). The Governing Board is a policy making body and providing guidance as well as it will review the progress and functioning of the ATMA GB will be assisted by the District ATMA Cell comprising of PD ATMA, Dy. PDs and Staff in the discharge of its functions.

ATMA MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (AMC)

The Management Committee would be responsible for the planning and executing the day-to-day activities of ATMA. The Project director/ Joint Director of Agriculture is the chairman and District heads of departments like Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, KVK, One representative of NGO and Two representative of farmers organization are the members of the Management Committee.

BLOCK LEVEL

Block Technology Team-BTT

At the Block level, two bodies viz. Block Technology Team (BTT) (a team comprising officers of agriculture and all line departments within the block) and Block Farmers Advisory Committee (BFAC) (a group exclusively consisting of farmers of the block) shall continue to function jointly (with the latter providing farmers’ feedback and input). BFACs Will represent Farmer Interest Groups (FIGs) / FOs existing within the block on rotation basis to advise the BTT. The Block ATMA Cell consisting of two bodies, such as Block Technology Manager and Subject Matter Specialists will provide extension support within the Block, through preparation and execution of Block Action Plans (BAPs).

Farmer oriented activities

Training of farmers (durations of not more than 7, 5 and 2 days respectively at various levels below)

  • Inter-State
  • Within State
  • Within district level

Organizing demonstrations

  • Demonstration (Agri.)
  • Demonstration (allied sector)

Exposure visit of farmers – maximum duration of 10 days excluding travel time

  • Inter State
  • Within the State
  • Within District

Mobilization Farmer Interest Groups

  • Their capacity building, skill development and support services
  • Seed money /revolving fund

Rewards and incentives – (Best organized group representing different enterprises (5 groups)

Farmer Awards – best farmers representing different enterprises. * Block Level